Home Clubs and contacts Calendar Fixtures 2017 competitions Admin

The North Yorkshire Bowls League

Formed in 1936

Rinks archive
Subs in blue text


Winners & J. R. (Bob) McDonald
Memorial Trophy 1956

Finalists &
Jim Littlefair Cup 1979



Winners & J. R. (Bob) McDonald
Memorial Trophy 1956

Finalists &
Jim Littlefair Cup 1979

2017

E. Whitwell
T. Watson
A. Carmichael
K. C. Tyreman

Brotton

R. Walker
S. Oliver
N. Bostock
D. Wood
P. Bostock

Skelton







2016

E. Whitwell
A. Carmichael
M. Pluves
K. C. Tyreman

Brotton

S. Verrill
C. Walker
G. F. Clarke
F. Hindson

Skelton


2015

K. Sturman
L. Dring
P. Rowland
S. Slaughter

Middlesbrough

D. Ward
E. Whitwell
A. Carmichael
K.C. Tyreman

Brotton

2014

C. Pearson
B. Livingstone
B. Hannaford
G. Moir
S. H. Forrest

Middlesbrough

J. Taylor
A. Wood
L. Oakley
N. Smith

Guisborough
KGV


2013

J. Delmer
L. Dring
R. Watcham
S. Slaughter

Middlesbrough

S. Adamson
R. Flannary
L. Oakley
G. Pawlett
N. Smith

Guisborough
KGV

2012

B. Hannaford
B. Mosley
S. H. Forrest
S. Slaughter

Middlesbrough

R. Drew
D. Clements
G. Pawlett
L. Oakley
N. Smith

Guisborough KGV


2011

B. Hannaford
H. Robinson
S. H. Forrest
S. Slaughter

Middlesbrough

T. Houston
D. Clements
L. Oakley
N. Smith

Guisborough KGV

2010

J.C. Tyreman
S. Hines
J. Glover
A. Crossman

Brotton

J. Clay
C. Walker
D. Wood
S. Oliver

Skelton


2009

D. Maloney
R. Harris
M. Pluves
D. Chapman

Middlesbrough

R. Conway
P. Amass
J. Wilson
J. MacDonald
R. Hill

Marske

2008

R. Godley
P. Watkins
B. Hannaford
S. H. Forrest

Middlesbrough

D. Little
P. Thacker
D. Wood
S. Oliver

Skelton


2007

J. Branch
J. E. Whitham
C. Parvin
R. Turner

Borough Park

E. Whitwell
P. Eccleston
P. Carmichael
A. Carmichael

Brotton

2006

A. L. Snowball
J. Selley
J. E. Whitham
C. Parvin
R. Turner

Borough Park

J. Russell
L. Ashley
J. Glover
S. Wilson

Brotton


2005

E. Goodwin
J. Buck
E. Parry
K. Bainbridge

Jack Hatfield

R. Drew
D. Clements
L. Oakley
N. Smith

Guisborough KGV

2004

I. Brookes
F. W. Vickers
A. L. Snowball
A. Fountain

Borough Park

K. Bennett
D. Bridgewater
D. McKeown
A. Thompson

Albert Park


2003

D. Doe
E. Brayshaw
A. Whitehead
A. Cummings
K. Drinkall

Saltburn

H. Cuthbert
C. Wright
E. Whitwell
J. Glover
A. Crossman

Brotton

2002

D. Bridgewater
K. Bennett
D. Dawson
D. McKeown
A. Thompson

Albert Park

R. Drew
G. Houston
A. F. Perkins
S. Adamson

Guisborough KGV


2001

A. Hannaford
G. Hunt
D. V. Thomas
C. A. Thomas
I. Tinney-Hunt

Locke Park

M. Pennock
W. Thomson
E. Brayshaw
K. Gowland

Saltburn

2000

D. Doe
A. Whitehead
A. Cummings
K. Drinkall

Saltburn

A. Hannaford
G. Hunt
D. V. Thomas
C. A. Thomas
I. Tinney-Hunt

Locke Park


1999

G. Camsell
D. Richards
T. Keay
A. Sanderson
D. Hearn

Nunthorpe

P. Dolan
R. Watcham
T. Addison
A. Robins

Smith’s Dock

1998

G. Bulmer
P. McKeown
D. Dawson
D. McKeown
A. Thompson

Albert Park

D. Hambly
B. Hambly
J. Bostock
P. Bostock

Skelton


1997

J. E. Whitham
C. Parvin
F. Boddy
W.A.Campbell
A.W.Blower

Borough Park

M. Jewell
R. Harrison
R. Porritt
P. Dawson

Marske

1996

C. Hartley
D. Little
D. Allen
C. Verrill

Eston

G. Kingston
B. C. Tennant
R. Roper
S. Watson

Northallerton


1995

D. Whitehouse
R. Stockton
P. Marshall
S. Adamson

Guisborough KGV

M. Gaskarth
S. O’Brien
D. Chapman
B. Moseley

Middlesbrough

1994

R. Watcham
P. Dolan
J. Speirs
J. Wallace

Smith’s Dock

D. Whitehouse
P. Marshall
A. F. Perkins
S. Adamson

Guisborough KGV


1993

D. A. Robinson
J. Collins
B. A. Robinson
J. Rex

Zetland Park

M. Cullingworth
R. Lettin
J. Wennington
A. W. Jones

Guisbrorough KGV

1992

P. Dolan
J. Speirs
R. Watcham
T. A. Addison

Smith’s Dock

M. Hind
D. Walker
M. Foster
D. Joyce

Marske


1991

G. Kingston
G. B. Prest
J. Robinson
S. Watson

Northallerton

J. Vipond
J. Fairless
F. Batty
K. Whittle

Cochranes

1990

G. Kingston
G. B. Prest
J. Robinson
S. Watson

Northallerton

M. Hind
D. Walker
J. MacDonald
R. Hill

Marske


1989

G. Kingston
G. B. Prest
J. Robinson
S. Watson

Northallerton

P. Curtis
R. Darling
T. Keay
D. Little

Eston

1988

G. Kingston
G. B. Prest
J. Robinson
S. Watson

Northallerton

S. O’Brien
G. Temple
T. Appleton
B. Moseley

Albert Park


1987

B. Godfrey
T. Forster
J. Lowther
G. B. Prest

Northallerton

T. Collins
R. Oswin
R. Clements
J. Tosdevin

Guisborough KGV

1986

M. Hind
D. Parkin
M. Foster
D. Joyce

Marske

T. Forster
G. Kingston
G. B. Prest
S. Watson

Northallerton


1985

A. Brown
B. Sharp
G. Hodgson
T. Sharp

Pallister Park

J. Watkinson
B.C. Tennant
J. Pelter
T. Freer

Northallerton

1984

H. Gibbon
R. Dicken
C. Hewitt
F. Springett

Guisborough KGV

S. Watson
K. Baker
W. A. Arnott
G. Kingston

Northallerton


1983

P. F. Marshall
R. Roper
A. Brewis
H. Dent

Co-op

W. Henderson
D. Clark
K. Davison
A. Whitehead

Saltburn

1982

R. Robertson
L. Berry
P. Richardson
J. Harris

Middlesbrough

W. Readman
J. Blackett
H. Steel
R. Bielby

Brotton


1981

J. Young.
J. Tosdevin
H. Gibbon
R. E. Clements

Guisborough KGV

D.A.Bridgewater
J. Banks
L. Lonsdale
A. Thompson

Albert Park

1980

P. F.  Marshall
R. Welford
K. Raynor
J. Crombie

Co-op

M. Jackson
P. Cordy
M. Bartram
P. Palmer

Marske


1979

K. Ditchburn
P. Marshall
A. Morrison
B. Harrison

Guisborough Priory

H. Roberts
H. Graham
J. Davison
R. Graham

Marske

1978

B. Bumby
B. Goodings
B. Harrison
P. Marshall

Guisborough Priory




1977

H. Armstrong
D. J. Gibson
D. Gibson
K. Drury

Guisborough KGV



1976

A. Smailes
T. Addison
G. Loughborough
V. Snowball

Smith’s Dock




1975

A. Smailes
T. Addison
G. Loughborough
V. Snowball

Smith’s Dock



1974

W. Campbell
K. Raynor
R. Robertson
P. Inch

Co-op




1973

P. Deighton
R. E. Clements
J. Tosdevin
K. Drury

Guisborough KGV

R. Robertson
J. Adey
W. Campbell
K. Raynor

Co-op

1972

G. Foundling
O. Collings
M. Wilson
J. Bell

Thornaby Village

G. Meadows
R. Gray
J. Crombie
J. Adey

Co-op


1971

W. Campbell
K. Raynor
R. Robertson
P. Inch

Co-op

G. Foundling
O. Collings
M. Wilson
J. Bell

Thornaby Village

1970

W. Hunter
H. Gibbon
G. Scowcroft
J. Davis

Guisborough Priory

R. Collett
H. Colbourne
K. Ditchburn
E. McKenzie

Guisborough Priory


1969

A. Dougall
D.A.Bridgewater
W. Bridgewater
J. Skidmore

Zetland Park

W. Hunter
H. Gibbon
G. Scowcroft
J. Davis

Guisborough Priory

1968

R. Speck
T. Proctor
G. Dale
R. Bointon

Pallister Park

W. Smith
K. Raynor
K. Raynor
P. Inch

Co-op


1967

W. Smith
J. Simpson
R. Robertson
W. Walker

Middlesbrough

J.H.Scott
J. Tarren
J. Lonsdale
W. Whitworth

Albert Park

1966

J.H.Scott
J. Tarren
J. Lonsdale
G. T. Fleming

Albert Park

F. Fox
c. Alexander
K. Raynor
P. Inch

Co-op


1965

J.H.Scott
J. Tarren
J. Lonsdale
G. T. Fleming

Albert Park

H. Graham
L. Graham
E. Jenkins
G. Kirkaldy

Locke Park

1964

T. Lancaster
J. Severs
T. Featonby
G. Crossman

Brotton

W. Smith
J. Hirst
J. H. Simpson
W. Walker

Middlesbrough


1963

G. Rispin
L. Smith
R. Rispin
W. Ross

Brotton

J.H.Scott
J. Tarren
J. Lonsdale
G. T. Fleming

Albert Park

1962

L. Brand
C. Brown
H. Jepson
C. Skelton

Borough Park

F. Wilkinson
B. Clark
H. Collins
C Kingdom

Cochranes


1961

H. Henderson
J. Tyreman
G. Tyreman
F. Ratcliffe

Brotton

G. Lloyd
K. Raynor
K. Moore
P. Twidle

Blue Bell

1960

N. Boase
R. P. Williams
J. Sanderson
R. K. Pounder

Cochranes

A. Whitfield
A. Scott
A. Nichols
J. Stevens

Park Erimus


1959

R. Okey
K. Moore
G. Lloyd
P. Twidle

Blue Bell



1958

J. Ableson
F. Hatfield snr
J. Stephenson
F. Hatfield

Saltburn




1957

T. Woodwark
J. Tarren
J. Lonsdale
C. Davey


Albert Park



1956

J. Henry
J. Monaghan
A. Angus
J. McGloin

Cargo Fleet




1955





1954






1953

R. Hunter
J. Cook
J. Bearham
Another

Eston

N. Earnshaw
R. Stewart
E. Fellowes
W. Papworth

Park Erimus

1952

S. Wade
J. Ritchie
C. Reid
A. Darbyshire

Locke Park

C. Parker
P. Hill
A. Hales
W. Northend

Pallister Park


1951

C. Roderick
A. Angus
M. Brighton
G. Bell

Cargo Fleet

G.T. Fleming
A. Ward
J. Blackburn
T. W. Broughton

Middlesbrough

1950

G.T. Fleming
A. Ward
J. Blackman
T. W. Broughton

Middlesbrough

G. Darbyshire
A. Darbyshire
C. E. Reed
S. Wade

Locke Park


1949

H. Roberts
J. Cook
W. Bird
E. Ireland

Eston

R. Brown
R. Angus
J. Hargreaves
F. Harnby

Cargo Fleet

1948

J. Wright
A. Dougall
J. Simpson
C. Skelton

Zetland Park

J. Tarren
W. Mclintoch
J. Lonsdale
C. Davey

Albert Park


1947

A. Davison
H. Graham
T. Peacock
W. Graham

Locke Park

T. Boreham
R. Palfreyman
T. Speakman
M. Brighton

Eston

1946

A. Stephens
G. Boocock
F. Stephens
Cartwright

Skelton

N. Earnshaw
R. Stewart
S. Binks
T. W. Broughton

Park Erimus


1945

J. Wright
J. Dougall
J. Weatherall
C. Skelton

Zetland Park

N. Earnshaw
R. Stewart
A. Yale
T. W. Broughton

Park Erimus

1944

B. Baldridge
E. Young
G. Camsell
E. Johnstone

Albert Park

W. J. Jones
T. Fennell
C. Hamilton
A. Gladders

Saltburn


1943

F. Warren
L. Brand
L. Burnip
F. Dixon

Zetland Park

A.R.T.White
A. Cooper
R. Williams
J. Winney

Middlesbrough

1942

N. Currie
W. Hall
T. Finlay
W. Taylor

Smith’s Dock

A. Bradley
A. Truefit
J. Weatherell
L.T.F. Snow

Zetland Park


1941

J. Cook
J. Ryder
T. Pattinson
L. Wright.

Borough Park

J. Jones
G. Greeves
T. Carmichael
P. Porter

Eston

1940






1939





1938

W. D. Jones
C. Bielby
C. Hamilton
J. Turner


Saltburn

N. Earnshaw
T. Cunningham
F. P. Watkins
T. W. Broughton

Park Erimus


1937

N. Earnshaw
T. Cunningham
F. P. Watkins
T. W. Broughton

Park Erimus

J. Turner
C. Hamilton
W. D. Jones
A. Gladders

Saltburn

1936

R. Lister
W. Cattermole
R. Latheron
R. Allison

Borough Park

J. Myers
T. E. Roberts
R. W. Smith
J. Hardy

Zetland Park