Home Clubs and contacts Calendar Fixtures 2017 competitions Admin

The North Yorkshire Bowls League

Formed in 1936

N.Y.B.L. League winners and runners -up

Douglass Cup (Most improved team)


Winner

Runner up



Winner

2017

Brotton

Middlesbrough 'A'


2017

Brotton

2016

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Brotton


2016

Jack Hatfield & Guisborough Priory

2015

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Brotton


2015

Hutton Rudby

2014

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Brotton


2014

Cochranes

2013

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Borough Park


2013

Skelton

2012

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Borough Park


2012

Nunthorpe

2011

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Brotton


2011

Guisborough Priory

2010

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Thornaby


2010

Jack Hatfield

2009

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Marske ‘A’


2009

King George V

2008

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Smith’s Dock


2008

Smith’s Dock

2007

Brotton

Marske ‘A’


2007

Skelton

2006

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Northallerton


2006

Saltburn

2005

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Brotton


2005

Cochranes

2004

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Smith’s Dock


2004

Middlesbrough ‘A’

2003

Marske ‘A’

Northallerton


2003

Marske ‘A’

2002

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Northallerton


2002

Borough Park

2001

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Northallerton


2001

Saltburn

2000

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Marske ‘A’


2000

Borough Park

1999

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Marske ‘A’


1999

Brotton

1998

King George V

Marske ‘A’


1998

King George V

1997

Marske ‘A’

Middlesbrough ‘A’


1997

Albert Park

1996

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Smith’s Dock


1996

Teesdale Park

1995

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Eston


1995

Eston

1994

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Smith’s Dock


1994

Skelton

1993

Northallerton

Middlesbrough ‘A’


1993

Borough Park

1992

Northallerton

Smith’s Dock


1992

M’Boro Co-op

1991

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Marske ‘A’


1991

Marske ‘A’

1990

Smith’s Dock

King George V


1990

Richmond

1989

King George V

Albert Park


1989

Marske B’

1988

King George V

Marske ‘A’


1988

Albert Park

1987

Marske ‘A’

Middlesbrough ‘A’


1987

Zetland Park

1986

King George V

Middlesbrough ‘A’


1986

Locke Park

1985

Marske

Middlesbrough ‘A’


1985

Middlesbrough ‘A’

1984

Northallerton

Marske


1984

Saltburn

1983

Northallerton

Zetland Park


1983

Brotton

1982

King George V

Middlesbrough ‘A’




1981

Marske

Northallerton




1980

Smith’s Dock

Borough Park




1979

Northallerton

Middlesbrough ‘A’




1978

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Borough Park




1977

Thornaby

Borough Park




1976

M’Boro Co-op

King George V




1975

King George V

Thornaby




1974

Head Wrightson

Middlesbrough ‘A’




1973

Middlesbrough

King George V




1972

M’Boro Co-op

Borough Park




1971

Middlesbrough ‘A’

Guisborough




1970

Albert Park

M’Boro Co-op




1969

Zetland Park

Borough Park




1968

Borough Park

Thornaby Village




1967

Albert Park

Head Wrightson




1966

Middlesbrough

Albert Park




1965

Albert Park

Thornaby Village




1964

Middlesbrough

Albert Park




1963

Albert Park

Park Erimus




1962

Head Wrightson

Park Erimus




1961

Park Erimus

Albert Park




1960

Blue Bell

Head Wrightson




1959

Thornaby





1958

Zetland Park

Park Erimus




1957

Park Erimus

Albert Park




1956

Park Erimus





1955

Albert Park





1954

Zetland Park





1953

Nunthorpe





1952

Albert Park

Smith’s Dock




1951

Albert Park

Smith’s Dock




1950

Park Erimus

Zetland Park




1949

Park Erimus

Albert Park




1948

Borough Park

Albert Park




1947

Middlesbrough





1946

Albert Park

Park Erimus




1945

Locke Park

Zetland Park




1944

Borough Park

Eston




1943

Zetland Park

Middlesbrough




1942

Albert Park

Zetland Park




1941

Zetland Park

Albert Park




1940

No league





1939

Park Erimus





1938

Albert Park

Park Erimus




1937

Park Erimus

Albert Park




1936

Borough Park