Home Clubs and contacts Calendar Fixtures 2017 competitions Admin

The North Yorkshire Bowls League

Formed in 1936


Pairs



Winners & J. R. (Bob) Bob MacDonald Memorial Trophy 1956



Finalists & Robert Robertson Cup 1969


2017

K. Roberts & M. Fleming

Great Ayton


C. Pearson & S. H. Forrest

Middlesbrough


2016

D. & R. Watcham

Smith's Dock


J. Wennington & B. Hannaford

Middlesbrough


2015

E. Whitwell & K.C. Tyreman

Brotton


K. Sturman & S. Slaughter

Middlesbrough


2014

D. Hagen & M. Jewell

Borough Park


D. Wood & S. Oliver

Skelton


2013

B. Bell & C. A. Thomas

Borough Park


R. Watcham & S. Slaughter

Middlesbrough


2012

D. Doe & C. Thompson

Saltburn


C. Watson & G. Poulton

Jack Hatfield


2011

D. Pickard & E. Smith

Guis. Priory


E. Race & D. Little

Smith’s Dock


2010

T. Carroll & P. Watkins

Middlesbrough


J. Wilson & J. MacDonald

Marske


2009

E. Race & D. Little

Smith’s Dock


R. Godley & S. Slaughter

Middlesbrough


2008

L. Oakley & N. Smith

King George V


P. Amass & C. Hodgson

Marske


2007

P. Thomas & R. Hill

Marske


D. McKeown & C. Wallace

Albert Park


2006

A. Bridgewater & H. Johnson

Albert Park


D. Wood & S. Oliver

Skelton


2005

D. Wood & S. Oliver

Skelton


P. Dawson  & J. MacDonald

Marske


2004

D. Walker & N. Cummings

Marske


J. Strickland & B. Sayers

Richmond


2003

J. Armstrong & R. Garbutt

Cochranes


P. Dawson & J. MacDonald

Marske


2002

A. Hannaford & I. Tinney-Hunt

Locke Park


K. Norris & J. Selley

Borough Park


2001

J. Vipond & K. Whittle

Cochranes





2000

A. Hannaford & C. A. Thomas

Locke Park


N. Cummings & R. Graham

Marske


1999

D. Dawson & A. Thompson

Albert Park


R. M. Tomlinson & W. Vivers, (R. Outram)

NorthallertonR


1998

R. Stockton & P. Marshall

King George V


N. Cummings & R. Graham

Marske


1997

R. Stockton & P. Marshall

King George V


E. Irving & B. Ripley

Northallerton


1996

A. F. Perkins & J. Blackett

King George V


D. C. Tennant & B. C. Tennant

Northallerton


1995

S. Moremon & S. Hill

Smith’s Dock


E. Race & F. Thompson

Pallister Park


1994

A. W. Jones & M. Cullingworth

King George V


L. Ryder & F. Watton

Thornaby Village


1993

R. Godley & M. Conway

Middlesbrough


P. McConnell & W. Brown

Co-op


1992

J. Wennington, & M. Cullingworth

King George V


N. Cummings & R. Graham

Marske


1991

W. Kerr & A. Whitehead

Saltburn


I. Daniell & J. Hare

Co-op


1990

S. Moremon & F. Gatenby

Smith’s Dock


R. Robertson & L. Berry

Middlesbrough


1989

R. Robertson & L. Berry

Middlesbrough


I. Daniell & J. Hare

Pallister Park


1988

R. Dickens & R. Lettin

King George V


R. Robertson & L. Berry

Middlesbrough


1987

S. J. Adamson & S. Readman

King George V


J. Banks & H. Johnson

Albert Park


1986

B. Sharp & A. Brown

Pallister Park


R. Nesbitt & F. Gatenby

Smith’s Dock


1985

G. Loughborough & T. Addison

Smith’s Dock


E. R. Douglass v R. Robson

Borough Park


1984

R. Stockton & P. Marshall

King George V


H. Earl & C. Hartley

Eston


1983

D. Joyce & H. Graham

Marske


W. Bridgewater & P. H. Welch

Zetland Park


1982

R. Stockton & P. Marshall

King George V


G. Loughborough & R. Nesbitt

Smith’s Dock


1981

R. E. Clements & K. Drury

King George V


G. Kingston & S. Watson

Northallerton


1980

B. Godfrey & J.S. Watkinson

Northallerton


J. Wennington & A. Frosdick

Middlesbrough


1979

R. Stockton & P. Marshall

King George V


T. Thurston & H. Gladders

Saltburn


1978

D. A. Bridgewater & J. Banks

Albert Park





1977

P. H. Welch & W.A. Bridgewater

Zetland Park





1976

R. Baker & L. Berry

Middlesbrough


K. Drury & D. J. Gibson

King George V


1975

A. Atkinson & A. Frosdick

Middlesbrough





1974

J. R. Davis & J. H. Gibson

King George V





1973

W. A. Campbell & P. Inch

Co-op


G. Loughborough & T. Addison

Smith’s Dock


1972

D. A. Bridgewater & W.A. Bridgewater

Zetland Park


A. Marsden & C. Marsden

Thornaby


1971

J. Wennington & K. Bainbridge

Thornaby


A. Ward & L. Sumner

Middlesbrough


1970

A. Raffles & E. Waddington

Thornaby


M. V Wilson & G. Foundling

Thornaby Village


1969

D. Gibson & J. H. Scott

Albert Park


R. Robertson & K. Raynor

Middlesbrough


1968

D. A. Bridgewater & W.A. Bridgewater

Zetland Park


D. McDonald & L. Lowe

Borough Park


1967

D. A. Bridgewater & W.A. Bridgewater

Zetland Park


A. Ward v G. Bartram

Middlesbrough


1966

N. Tyreman & G. Tyreman

Brotton


D. Lackenby & J. White

Head Wrightson


1965

R. Driscoll & H. Earl

Eston


A. Dougall & J. Skidmore

Zetland Park


1964

J. H. Scott & G. T. Fleming

Albert Park


F. Fox & G. Gallagher

Middlesbrough


1963

G. Foundling & J. Bell

Thornaby


L. Bullen & S. Charman

Smith’s Dock


1962

J. H. Scott & G. T. Fleming

Albert Park


A. Gordon & E. Holmes

Zetland Park


1961

J. H. Scott & G. T. Fleming

Albert Park


W. Beath & J. Skidmore

Zetland Park


1960

W. Beath & J. Skidmore

Zetland Park


B. Baldridge & J. Lonsdale

Park Erimus


1959

R. Robertson V J. Bell

Co-op


J. H. Scott & G. T. Fleming

Albert Park


1958

B. Baldridge & J. Lonsdale

Albert Park





1957

C. Skelton & H. Jepson

Borough Park





1956

J. Wright & E. Holmes

Zetland Park





1955







1954







1953

C. Skelton & J. W. Wright

Zetland Park


R. Stewart & E. Fellowes

Park Erimus


1952

G. Hales & G. Wilkinson

Smith’s Dock


G. Camsell & E. Johnstone

Albert Park


1951

J. Tarran & C. Davey

Albert Park


C. Hare & G. Robertson

Smith’s Dock


1950

T. W. Broughton & G. T. Fleming

Middlesbrough


J. T. Saunders & J. Skidmore

Zetland Park


1949

G. Snow & W. Wilson

Zetland Park


W. Graham v R. Whitfield

Locke Park


1948

G. Camsell & E. Johnstone

Albert Park


W. D. Jones & A. Gladders

Saltburn


1947

N. Earnshaw W. Broughton

Park Erimus


C. Skelton & J. Wright

Zetland Park


1946

G. Camsell & E. Johnstone

Albert Park


B. Baldwin & J. McGloin

Cargo Fleet


1945

N. Earnshaw & W. Broughton

Park Erimus





1944

F. W. Wright & C. Skelton

Zetland Park


G. Camsell & E. Johnstone

Albert Park


1943

F. W. Wright & C. Skelton

Zetland Park


M. Brighton & G. Andrews

Eston


1942

J. Swanson & H. Johnson

Nunthorpe


A. Gladders & W. D. Jones

Saltburn


1941

N. Earnshaw & W. Broughton

Park Erimus


C. Skelton & J. Wright

Zetland Park


1940







1939







1938

W. D. Jones  &C. Bielby

Saltburn





1937

N. Earnshaw & T. Broughton

Park Erimus


J. Turner & C. Hamilton

Saltburn


1936

C. Skelton & W. Prentice

Zetland Park


N. Poskett & J. Burdon

Borough Park