Home Clubs and contacts Calendar Fixtures Competitions Admin

The North Yorkshire Bowls League

Formed in 1936


Presidents

Secretaries

Treasurers

Assistant Secretaries

2017

Robert Walker (Skelton)

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

2016

Eric Whitwell (Brotton

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

2015

 Eric Smith (Guisborough Priory)

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

2014

Colin Wallace (Jack Hatfield)

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

2013

Keith Nudd (Cochranes)

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

2012

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

2011

Paul Thacker (Borough Park)

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

2010

Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)


2009

 Bill Vivers (Northallerton)

 Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Les Mitchell (King George V)

2008

Mick Jewell (Saltburn)

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Stuart Forrest (Middlesbrough)

Les Mitchell (King George V)

2007

Malcolm J. McNulty (Hutton Rudby)

Dave Hare (Marske)

Reg Richards (Nunthorpe)

Les Mitchell (King George V)

2006

Malcolm Foster (Marske)

Dave Hare (Marske)

Reg Richards (Nunthorpe)

Les Mitchell (King George V)

2005

Ron Morris (Thornaby Village)

Dave Hare (Marske)

Reg Richards (Nunthorpe)

Les Mitchell (Locke Park)

2004

Les Oakley (King George V)

Reg Sigsworth (Borough Park) /
Dave Hare (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

2003

Reg Richards (Nunthorpe)

Reg Sigsworth (Borough Park)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

2002

Tommy Addison (Smith’s Dock)

Reg Sigsworth (Borough Park)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

2001

Peter McConnell (M’Boro Co-op)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

2000

Chris Thomas (Locke Park)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1999

Gil Laskey (Cochranes)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1998

David Schumm (Middlesbrough)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1997

Bob Bellamy (Borough Park)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1996

Allan Harrison (Eston)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1995

Andrew Carmichael (Brotton)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1994

Jim Carrick (Thirsk)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1993

Malcolm Poulter (Skelton)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1992

Laurie Lonsdale (Albert Park)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1991

Clive Crome (Northallerton)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1990

Don Clark (Saltburn)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1989

Michael Jackson (Marske)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1988

Charles Towers (Park Erimus)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1987

G. Malcolm Bell (Thornaby Village)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1986

John Tosdevin (King George V)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

Bob Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1985

Robert Nesbitt (Smith’s Dock)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1984

Peter Marshall (Guisborough)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Allan Harrison (Eston)

1983

Ron Welford (M’Boro Co-op)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Allan Harrison (Eston) /
John Badger (Borough Park)

1982

A. Jack Storey (Middlesbrough)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

John Morris (Zetland Park)

1981

George Frankland (Borough Park)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

John Morris (Zetland Park)

1980

John Robinson (Eston)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

John Morris (Zetland Park)

1979

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

John Morris (Zetland Park)

1978

H. Andy Raffle (Teesdale Park)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

John Morris (Zetland Park)

1977

Tony Bridgewater (Albert Park)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

John Morris (Zetland Park)

1976

John McEndoo (Saltburn)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

1975

Robert Waller (Head Wrightson)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Mike Jackson (Marske)

1974

Jack Stevens (Park Erimus)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Philip H. Welch (Zetland Park)

1973

Phillip H. Welch (Zetland Park)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

Robin Bielby (Brotton)

John Tosdevin (Guisborough)

1972

Ossie Colling (Thornaby Village)

Don Gibson (Albert Park)

Don Gibson (Albert Park)


1971

Stan Charman (Smith’s Dock)

Don Gibson (Albert Park)

Don Gibson (Albert Park)


1970

Eddie Mackenzie (Saltburn)

Albert Bird (Middlesbrough)

Albert Bird (Middlesbrough)

Don Gibson (Albert Park)

1969

Bill Campbell (M’Boro Co-op)

Albert Bird (Middlesbrough)

Albert Bird (Middlesbrough)


1968

Herbert Collier (Pallister Park)

Peter Inch (Middlesbrough)

Peter Inch (Middlesbrough)


1967

Harry Graham (Locke Park)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)


1966

Albert Bird (Middesbrough)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)


1965

Clem Brown (Borough Park)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)


1964

Edward Zealand (Eston)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)


1963

Maynard Wilson (Thornaby Village)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)


1962

Frank Radcliffe (Brotton)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)

Frank Baker (Park Erimus)


1961

Jim Monaghan (Cargo Fleet)

Jack Stevens (Park Erimus)

Jack Stevens (Park Erimus)


1960

W. Allinson (Borough Park)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)


1959

Arthur Turnbull (Albert Park)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)


1958

Edgar Fellowes (Locke Park)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)


1957

Bill Walker (Blue Bell)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)


1956

Alan Scott (Park Erimus)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)


1955

Jack Stephenson (Saltburn)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)

Charles Kingdom (Cochranes)


1954

Joe Hopkinson (Middlesbrough)

Tom Fleming (Middlesbrough)

Tom Fleming (Middlesbrough)


1953

Chris Melton (Borough Park)

Tom Fleming (Middlesbrough)



1952

Norman Earnshaw (Park Erimus)

Tom Fleming (Middlesbrough)



1951

George Boocock (Skelton)

Albert Bird (Middlesbrough)



1950

Jack Leadbetter (Pallister Park)

Albert Bird (Middlesbrough)



1949

Percy Potter (Eston)

Albert Bird (Middlesbrough)



1948

J. R. Bob McDonald (Nunthorpe)

Ted Lomas (Zetland Park)



1947

Jack Hardy (Zetland Park)

Ted Lomas (Zetland Park)



1946

Isaac Williams (Middlesbrough

William Archer (Borough Park)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)


1945

E. M. French (Saltburn)

William Archer (Borough Park)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)


1944

William Murchie (Albert Park)

Norman Earnshaw (Park Erimus)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

William Archer (Borough Park)

1943

Fred Hatfield (Skelton)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Norman Earnshaw (Park Erimus)

1942

William Baldwin (Cargo Fleet)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Harry Lowery (Saltburn)

1941

Robert Frankland (Borough Park)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Harry Lowery (Saltburn)

1940

F. E. Watkins (Park Erimus)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Harry Lowery (Saltburn)

1939

F. E. Watkins (Park Erimus)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)


1938

Bill Prentice (Zetland Park)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)


1937

Herbert Frankland (Nunthorpe)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)


1936

Albert Million (Borough Park)

Fred Longstaff (Saltburn)

Marwood Smith (Saltburn)